Parish Priests

During the “Year of the Priest,” June 19, 2009 to June 9-11, 2010, as declared by Pope Benedict XV, in which St. John Vianney, the patron saint of parish priests, was recognized again as a model for all priests, we honored--and continue to honor--all priests everywhere; and especially all of the many dedicated ones who’ve served St. Donato Parish over the last 100 years as pastors, assistant pastors, residents and Sunday helpers.

In caring for the people of the parish, the parish’s priests administerd the Sacraments, preached the Word of God at daily and Sunday Masses, taught us what it means to be Catholic Christians, and prayed for us day in and day out.

May all of the priests who labored in the vineyard we know as St. Donato Church and Parish remain forever in the prayers, thoughts and thanks of a most grateful people.

PASTORS

Monsignor Pietro Michetti, founding pastor, July 16, 1910 – July 6, 1929

Father Dominic Manzocco, second pastor, July 6, 1929 – April 23, 1930

Father Antonio Mazzetti, administrator pro. tem., April 23, 1930 – March 11, 1931

Monsignor Otto Toffolini, third pastor, March 11, 1931 – May 3, 1933

Father Michael Pastore, fourth pastor, May 6, 1933 – July 3, 1935

Father Bruno Guasco, fifth pastor, July 3, 1935 – Aug. 6, 1942

Monsignor Michael Pasto, sixth pastor, Aug. 12, 1942 – Jan. 11, 1967

Monsignor J. John Busco, seventh pastor, Jan. 11, 1967 – June 3, 1981

Father George Ettorre, eighth pastor, June 3, 1981 – Oct. 10, 1984

Father Ferdinand Buccafurni, ninth pastor, Oct. 10, 1984 – Present

ASSISTANT PASTORS

Rev. Cosmas Bruni, 1910-1911

Rev. Msgr. John V. Tolino, 1930-1932

Rev. Joseph D. Kelly, 1932-1933

Rev. Thomas F. Doyle, 1933-1934

Rev. Angelo Ierace, 1934-1935

Rev. John J. Brennan, 1934-1938

Rev. Joseph A. Daly, 1938-1939

Rev. John P. Murphy, 1939-1940

Rev. John E. Ferry, 1939-1942

Rev. Joseph P. Whearty, 1939-1942

Rev. Msgr. Frederick J. Stevenson, 1942-1943

Rev. Msgr. Charles B. Mynaugh, 1942-1948

Rev. Martin A. Barrett, 1943-1949

Rev. Joseph P. Cooney, 1944-1945

Rev. Rosario F. Sciarrone, 1946-1952

Rev. Louis P. Giorgi, 1949-1951

Rev. Joseph J. Dawson, 1951-1952

Rev. Msgr. John J. O’Rourke, 1952

Rev. John Baglieri, P.I.M.E., 1957-1958

Rev. Joseph B. Malone, 1955-1959

Most Rev. Louis A. DeSimone, DD, 1953-1961

Rev. James J. Kelly, 1959-1964

Rev. Louis A. D’Addezio, 1961-1963

Rev. Gaetano M. Cocullo, 1963-1967

Rev. Joseph A. St. Clair, 1964

Rev. Francis Piro, 1964-1966

Rev. Vincent Fulginiti, 1965-1968

Rev. Michael J. Gambone, 1966-1969

Rev. Francis T. Menei, 1968-1969

Rev. Ferdinand Buccafurni, 1969-1975

Rev. Michael A. Lanni, 1969-1973

Rev. Anthony J. D’Angelico, 1974-1976

Rev. Eugene J. Carbo, 1975-1978

Rev. Peter Tran Van Tien, 1976-1977

Rev. Michael C. DiLorio, 1977-1982

Rev. Paul Haggerty, 1979-1980

Rev. Steven B. Giuliano, 1980

Rev. Alexander J. Palmieri, 1980-1986

Rev. Dominic M. Chiaravalle, 1982-1987

Rev. Albert J. Santorsola, 1986-1988

Rev. John Fala, 1987-1988

Rev. John Bonavitacola, 1988-1991

Rev. Casper Genuardi, 1989-1990

Rev. Joseph Nicolo, 1990-1995

Rev. Peter Talocci, 1995-1997

RESIDENTS

Rev. Daniel Toner, 1926-1954

Rev. Richard J. Branton, 1937

Rev. Msgr. Frederick J. Stevenson, 1943-1960

Rev. Joseph P. Cooney, 1945-1953

Most Rev. Louis A. DeSimone, DD, 1952-1953

Most Rev. Edward T. Hughes, DD, 1960-1970

Rev. Joseph A. Pepe, JCD, 1978-1992

SUNDAY HELPERS

Rev. August Pinci, O.SS.T.

Rev. Marino Milanese, O.S.A.

Rev. Joseph A. Feeney

Rev. Msgr. James Graham

Rev. Ferdinand Alfonsi, O.S.A.

Rev. Thomas Adinolfi

Rev. Rosario F. Sciarrone

Rev. Michael J. Long

Rev. Robert J. Brown, O.S.F.S.

Rev. A. Michael Rossi

Rev. Msgr. Edward P. Cullen

Msgr. Richard Malone

Mercidarian Friars